ICA Consultancy are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy describes in plain English exactly what data we collect from you when you visit our website, how we process it and how you can get in touch with our Data Protection Officer with any questions.

  • Private: We will never sell, rent or trade information about you to other companies.
  • Secure: In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.
  • Necessary: We won’t collect information unless it is used to deliver a better service or to give you useful, relevant information.

We receive information about you in two ways:

  • Directly from you – This is usually your contact details you provide when you email, call, purchase a product from our website or contact us via a form on our site.
  • Automatically from the ICAconsultancy.co.uk website: This includes your IP address and browsing behaviour. Understanding the way you interact with our site enables us to improve our service to you.

We use third parties to process online payments, namely PayPal and Square, we do not process or store payment details directly and have no access to payment details outside of a summary of the payment method.

We provide services to businesses, and do not service consumers directly. We do not, and have no need to, collect any sensitive information about you. The information we collected is limited to what is required to serve you as described in the next section.

Where you wish to disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must seek their permission for both sharing the information and for us to process this information.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may legitimately interest you, where you have engaged with us to negotiate or contract services, or where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. You can choose to opt-out of contact at any time.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Occasionally we may incorporate cookie-generated data together with other data we hold to communicate with you in the most appropriate way. We may also compile and provide aggregate statistics about our site users, information requests, traffic patterns and any other related site information but will never identify you as an individual.

Information about you will be kept secure and it will not be supplied to anyone else, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. ICA Consultancy do not sell, rent or trade any personal information supplied by you to any third party.

Currently, we do not partner nor sub-contract with anyone who processes information on our behalf outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, we do utilise cloud services that store the information we collect outside of the EEA.

When these transfers are needed, they are done in full compliance of the General Data Protection Regulation, and all your personal information will be afforded a high level of protection wherever it is stored or processed.

Where we transfer data to the United States we ensure adherence to the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which is a mechanism that ensures compliance with EU data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union to the United States. You can learn more about Privacy Shield here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Information that we collect and process shall not be kept for longer than is necessary. However, we will retain information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • if we believe that the information may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

When information is no longer required we will securely delete or destroy such information.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer any time to:

  • Request access to information that ICA Consultancy has about you
  • Correct any information that ICA Consultancy has about you
  • Delete information that ICA Consultancy has about you, subject to legal requirements
  • Ask any questions about ICA Consultancy’s collection, storage and processing of your data

ICA Consultancy’s Data Protection Officer:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Supervisory Authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority is the ICO, https://ico.org.uk.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the United Kingdom’s Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) and Information Commissioner’s Office guidance, this website follows the “Implied Consent” basis for processing cookies. The first time you visit this website you will be informed of the cookies we use and that by continuing to browse this website you are implying your consent for us to use cookies.

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to:

  • Understand browsing habits on our website
  • Understand the number of visitors to our website and the pages visited
  • Remember you when you return to our website so we can provide you with a more personalised experience.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire.

You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings at any time.

ICA Consultancy, and specifically this website, utilises the following third parties:

Site Analytics:

  • WordPress Analytics
  • Hubspot
  • Hotjar – session recording is not enabled for your privacy

Social Media

  • None, aside ability for you to share our content if desired

This website is owned and operated by ICA Consultancy Ltd.

We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 10901862, VAT Number GB 278 1233 95.

Our registered office is:

ICA Consultancy, Kd Tower, Cotterells, Hemel Hempstead, England, HP1 1FW
You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, or by email to info@icaconsultancy.co.uk.

By using or registering with this website you consent to this policy.

Effective from: March 2018.

ICA Consultancy provides advisory and consultancy services, and virtual resourcing (Virtual CISO, DPO etc.) engagements, helping organisations identify, manage and mitigate information, cyber and privacy risks.

© All rights reserved